Scottish 6 Days: Recent entry statistics

See also: Scottish 6-Day 2005 Competitor Survey | Scottish 6 Day Home page

Summary Comparison of 2005 vs 2003 events
Moray 2003Deeside 2005% change
Pre-entries:30023068+2.2
Entry-on-the-day:White101122+20.8
Yellow94105+11.7
Orange121139+14.9
Lt Green/Novice72116+61.1
Red078n/a
Total388560+44.3
TOTAL33903628+7.0
2005 vs 2003: comparison of pre-entered competitors by gender
Moray 2003Deeside 2005% change
Juniors 18-Men283314+11.0
Women247282+14.2
Total530596+12.5
Seniors 20-35Men428361-15.7
Women280252-10.0
Total708613-13.4
Veterans 40+Men11181107-1.0
Women646752+11.6
Total17641859+5.4
TOTALMen18291782-2.6
Women11731286+9.6
Total30023068+2.2
2005 vs 2003: comparison of pre-entered competitors by location
Moray 2003Deeside 2005% change
Juniors 18-Scotland95102+7.4
Rest of UK366342-6.6
Overseas69152+120.3
Seniors 20-35Scotland162113-30.2
Rest of UK404293-27.5
Overseas142207+45.8
Veterans 40+Scotland286310+8.4
Rest of UK12301139-7.4
Overseas248410+65.3
TOTALScotland543525-3.3
Rest of UK20001774-11.3
Overseas459769+67.5
Competitor numbers by country
Pre-entered competitors onlyDeeside 2005
incl entry-on-the-day
Moray 2003Deeside 2005% change
SCOTLAND543525-3.3660
England183916181866
N Ireland555063
Wales577076
GB (BAOC/RAFO)493676
REST OF UK20001774-11.32081
Denmark255257
Finland124851
Norway7298112
Sweden71129145
SCANDINAVIA180327+81.7365
Austria1588
Belgium81919
France196971
Germany274553
Rep. of Ireland444551
Italy534
Netherlands022
Portugal088
Spain01517
Switzerland4092101
W EUROPE158306+93.7334
Czech Republic533
Estonia02021
Hungary033
Latvia200
Lithuania100
Russia04755
Slovenia100
Ukraine1511
E EUROPE2474+20883
Australia171616
Brazil022
Brunei0138
Canada201112
Hong Kong033
Japan700
New Zealand1778
South Africa022
USA312024
REST OF WORLD9262-32.6105
Unspecified overseas500
TOTAL OVERSEAS459769+67.5887
TOTAL30023068+2.23628

Notes: entries from N America in 2005 affected by World Masters event in Canada during previous week

Attendance 1995-2005 (pre-entered competitors only)
Speyside
1995
Breadalbane
1997
Highland
1999
Lochaber
2001
Moray
2003
Deeside
2005
Scotland601544568481543525
Rest of UK219222812479175020001774
Scandinavia287335928113180327
Rest of Europe386304414113182380
Rest of the world7470135349262
TOTAL OVERSEAS7477091477260454769
Unspecified37651050
TOTAL354335415175248130023068

Scottish 6-Day 2005 Competitor Survey | Scottish 6 Day Home page